Created by Linkwiz

LinkedIn Employee Advocacy Report

LinkedIn Employee Advocacy and Profile Branding Statistics

How do employees represent their companies on LinkedIn? This report publishes original statistics on profile branding, public profile visibility and company following. It covers 19 questions about employee advocacy, including participation in company and colleague content. Profile and following results are available now; interaction statistics will be published when collection coverage is validated.

Use the findings to inform a team discussion about LinkedIn profile optimization, then inspect the definitions and sample behind each result. These observations describe the profiles analysed. They do not show that any profile change increases engagement or that the sample represents all LinkedIn employees.

578 eligible profiles127 companies19 questions covered8 measured results

Observed 22 Aug 2026 – 19 Oct 2026 · Data updated 20 Oct 2026
Statistics recalculated daily. See sample and methods

What the observed sample shows

LinkedIn employee advocacy statistics at a glance

What the findings mean for LinkedIn profile optimization

Employee advocacy starts with how people explain their work, as well as how they participate in conversations. The measured findings provide a starting point for reviewing three parts of an employee’s LinkedIn profile.

Make the headline useful to a reader

Check whether the headline explains the person’s role and gives relevant company context. Naming an employer is the condition measured here; this report does not score headline quality or show that adding a company name improves performance. For practical review steps, explore our LinkedIn profile optimization guides.

Review the banner and Featured section with the employee

A company-branded banner and company-related Featured content are two different ways to make relevant work visible. Discuss whether either is useful for the person’s role and audience. A personal banner or other Featured content is not a failure, and the observed adoption percentages are not targets every employee should meet.

Keep profile readiness and engagement tracking separate

Profile branding does not establish whether someone likes, comments on or reposts company content. Those activity questions require validated observation windows, and their results are not available in this edition. For the product workflow, see LinkedIn activity tracking; for team profile review, see LinkedIn profile optimization and analysis.

Start with a small, agreed set of profile improvements, keep employees in control of their own profiles and review public participation separately. This report does not measure the business effect of those changes.

Share the findings

Copy a short summary with the questions, results and a link to this report.

Company participation

Company following and employee engagement research

Following, liking, commenting and reposting describe different kinds of participation. They are not stages in a funnel.

How many employees follow their company on LinkedIn?

The scan records whether the employee follows the company page. Following is separate from posting or engaging.

How this is measured
94.6%

547 positive · 31 negative · 578 total
127 companies

How many employees like company posts?

At least one like on a company-page post in the 30 days before the observation. Collection must cover that window.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees comment on company posts?

At least one comment on a company-page post in the measured 30-day window. This does not measure comment quality or reach.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees repost company content?

At least one repost of company-page content in the measured 30-day window. It does not establish whether participation was encouraged or voluntary.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees mention their company in their own posts?

Company mentions in the employee’s own posts within the 90 days before observation. This is a different window from the interaction checks.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

Profile branding & identity

LinkedIn profile branding statistics

A headline can name an employer. A banner can carry its visual identity. These checks describe adoption, without judging someone’s personal brand.

How many employees name their company in their LinkedIn headline?

The headline includes the employer’s name. This measures company presence, not the quality or effectiveness of the headline.

How this is measured
66.1%

382 positive · 196 negative · 578 total
127 companies

How many employees use a company-branded LinkedIn banner?

The profile’s banner, also called its cover image, carries company branding. Adoption is descriptive; a personal banner is not a failure.

How this is measured
49.5%

286 positive · 292 negative · 578 total
127 companies

How many employees show their company in their profile introduction?

The company appears in the top introduction area of the profile. This is separate from the About section.

How this is measured
84.8%

490 positive · 88 negative · 578 total
127 companies

How many employees explain their company and role in About?

The About section provides company context and explains the employee’s role or responsibilities.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees add role detail and supporting attachments?

The existing combined check covers elaboration of the current role and supporting attachments. These are not scored as two independent measures.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees have a publicly visible full name?

The scan checks full-name visibility. It does not test search rankings or whether everyone can find the profile.

How this is measured
95.1%

350 positive · 18 negative · 368 total
81 companies

How many employees have a publicly visible profile photo?

The profile-photo visibility check is positive in the source observation. Visibility is scan-derived and can change with settings or viewer context.

How this is measured
93.8%

542 positive · 36 negative · 578 total
127 companies

How many employees use a clean LinkedIn profile URL?

The source check identifies a custom profile URL without a random character suffix. This is not a measurement of SEO benefit.

How this is measured
50.2%

290 positive · 288 negative · 578 total
127 companies

Which profiles can be confirmed as current employees?

A positive current-workplace check qualifies a profile for this report. It is an inclusion rule, not a 100% employee benchmark.

How this is measured

Sample eligibility

578 of 638 candidate observations qualified as current employees. The other 60 were excluded from the employee sample.

How many employees have company work-email verification?

Verification through the employer’s email address. This is distinct from identity verification, and an unobserved badge does not prove verification is absent.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

Colleague interactions

Employee engagement with colleagues on LinkedIn

Company pages are only part of the picture. These checks look at interactions with colleagues’ posts.

How many employees like their colleagues’ posts?

At least one like on a colleague’s post in the 30 days before observation, with the colleague relationship confirmed.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees comment on their colleagues’ posts?

At least one comment on a colleague’s post in the measured 30-day window. Incomplete activity collection remains unknown.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees repost their colleagues’ content?

At least one repost of a colleague’s content in the measured 30-day window. This does not measure external audience reach.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

Past reports

Report archive

Browse earlier editions and the results published on each date.

Recent editions
EditionProfilesCompaniesProfiles scan date range
20 Oct 202657812722 Aug 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
19 Oct 202654712022 Aug 2026 – 18 Oct 2026
18 Oct 202653711822 Aug 2026 – 17 Oct 2026
17 Oct 202653211722 Aug 2026 – 16 Oct 2026
15 Oct 202649610922 Aug 2026 – 14 Oct 2026
14 Oct 202648710722 Aug 2026 – 13 Oct 2026
13 Oct 202646410222 Aug 2026 – 12 Oct 2026
12 Oct 20264249422 Aug 2026 – 11 Oct 2026
10 Oct 20264159222 Aug 2026 – 9 Oct 2026
9 Oct 20263998822 Aug 2026 – 8 Oct 2026
8 Oct 20263648122 Aug 2026 – 7 Oct 2026
7 Oct 20263427622 Aug 2026 – 6 Oct 2026

Read the numbers in context

Sample, definitions & methodology

Who is included?

The sample uses the latest eligible profile analysis within 90 days. Each person is counted once per company, and their current employer must be confirmed. Only completed analyses qualify; synthetic examples and outdated observations are excluded.

The sample is observational rather than randomly selected. Its findings describe the profiles analysed and should not be interpreted as estimates for all LinkedIn members or employees.

What do percentages mean?

Positive means the measured condition was present; negative means it was absent in a completed measurement. Total is positive plus negative. Each percentage is positive divided by total, rounded to one decimal place.

Incomplete observations are excluded from the total, rather than counted as negative.

What counts as measured?

Profile and following checks reflect the information observed during analysis and may contain errors. Time-bounded activity and work-email verification remain unavailable until collection coverage is validated.

A 30-day or 90-day activity window is relative to the source observation. It is not necessarily the period immediately before today.

What remains private?

This report presents profile-analysis findings anonymously, as combined statistics. It does not publish names, company identities, profile links, individual posts or identifiable examples.

Results are grouped before publication, and small groups are withheld. The focus is on shared patterns, without identifying or ranking individual people or companies.

Edition: 20 Oct 2026

Download aggregate CSV

Published calculation detail
MeasurePositiveNegativeTotal
Following the company54731578
Company in headline382196578
Company-branded cover286292578
Company in profile introduction49088578
Company content in Featured103475578
Public full name35018368
Public profile photo54236578
Clean profile URL290288578