Created by Linkwiz

LinkedIn Employee Advocacy Report

How do employees show up for their companies on LinkedIn?

Employee advocacy on LinkedIn includes how people represent their employer on their profiles and participate in company and colleague content. This report tracks 19 questions about those behaviours, with published statistics, clear definitions and a record of changes over time.

487 eligible profiles107 companies19 questions covered8 measured results

Observed 22 Aug 2026 – 13 Oct 2026 · Data updated 14 Oct 2026
Statistics recalculated daily. See sample and methods

You are reading a saved edition from 14 Oct 2026. View the latest report.

What the observed sample shows

LinkedIn employee advocacy statistics at a glance

Share the findings

Copy a short summary with the questions, results and a link to this report.

Company participation

Do employees take part in company content?

Following, liking, commenting and reposting describe different kinds of participation. They are not stages in a funnel.

How many employees follow their company on LinkedIn?

The scan records whether the employee follows the company page. Following is separate from posting or engaging.

How this is measured
94%

458 positive · 29 negative · 487 total
107 companies

How many employees like company posts?

At least one like on a company-page post in the 30 days before the observation. Collection must cover that window.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees comment on company posts?

At least one comment on a company-page post in the measured 30-day window. This does not measure comment quality or reach.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees repost company content?

At least one repost of company-page content in the measured 30-day window. It does not establish whether participation was encouraged or voluntary.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees mention their company in their own posts?

Company mentions in the employee’s own posts within the 90 days before observation. This is a different window from the interaction checks.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

Profile branding & identity

Where does a company appear on an employee’s profile?

A headline can name an employer. A banner can carry its visual identity. These checks describe adoption, without judging someone’s personal brand.

How many employees name their company in their LinkedIn headline?

The headline includes the employer’s name. This measures company presence, not the quality or effectiveness of the headline.

How this is measured
65.7%

320 positive · 167 negative · 487 total
107 companies

How many employees use a company-branded LinkedIn banner?

The profile’s banner, also called its cover image, carries company branding. Adoption is descriptive; a personal banner is not a failure.

How this is measured
47.4%

231 positive · 256 negative · 487 total
107 companies

How many employees show their company in their profile introduction?

The company appears in the top introduction area of the profile. This is separate from the About section.

How this is measured
84.6%

412 positive · 75 negative · 487 total
107 companies

How many employees explain their company and role in About?

The About section provides company context and explains the employee’s role or responsibilities.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees add role detail and supporting attachments?

The existing combined check covers elaboration of the current role and supporting attachments. These are not scored as two independent measures.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees have a publicly visible full name?

The scan checks full-name visibility. It does not test search rankings or whether everyone can find the profile.

How this is measured
95.7%

265 positive · 12 negative · 277 total
61 companies

How many employees have a publicly visible profile photo?

The profile-photo visibility check is positive in the source observation. Visibility is scan-derived and can change with settings or viewer context.

How this is measured
93.4%

455 positive · 32 negative · 487 total
107 companies

How many employees use a clean LinkedIn profile URL?

The source check identifies a custom profile URL without a random character suffix. This is not a measurement of SEO benefit.

How this is measured
50.3%

245 positive · 242 negative · 487 total
107 companies

Which profiles can be confirmed as current employees?

A positive current-workplace check qualifies a profile for this report. It is an inclusion rule, not a 100% employee benchmark.

How this is measured

Sample eligibility

487 of 539 candidate observations qualified as current employees. The other 52 were excluded from the employee sample.

How many employees have company work-email verification?

Verification through the employer’s email address. This is distinct from identity verification, and an unobserved badge does not prove verification is absent.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

Colleague interactions

How do employees show up for their colleagues?

Company pages are only part of the picture. These checks look at interactions with colleagues’ posts.

How many employees like their colleagues’ posts?

At least one like on a colleague’s post in the 30 days before observation, with the colleague relationship confirmed.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees comment on their colleagues’ posts?

At least one comment on a colleague’s post in the measured 30-day window. Incomplete activity collection remains unknown.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

How many employees repost their colleagues’ content?

At least one repost of a colleague’s content in the measured 30-day window. This does not measure external audience reach.

How this is measured

No measured result yet

A validated result is not available for this check. Missing or incomplete observations are not counted as a negative answer.

Past reports

Report archive

Browse earlier editions and the results published on each date.

Recent editions
EditionProfilesCompaniesProfiles scan date range
20 Oct 202657812722 Aug 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
19 Oct 202654712022 Aug 2026 – 18 Oct 2026
18 Oct 202653711822 Aug 2026 – 17 Oct 2026
17 Oct 202653211722 Aug 2026 – 16 Oct 2026
15 Oct 202649610922 Aug 2026 – 14 Oct 2026
14 Oct 202648710722 Aug 2026 – 13 Oct 2026
13 Oct 202646410222 Aug 2026 – 12 Oct 2026
12 Oct 20264249422 Aug 2026 – 11 Oct 2026
10 Oct 20264159222 Aug 2026 – 9 Oct 2026
9 Oct 20263998822 Aug 2026 – 8 Oct 2026
8 Oct 20263648122 Aug 2026 – 7 Oct 2026
7 Oct 20263427622 Aug 2026 – 6 Oct 2026

Read the numbers in context

Sample, definitions & methodology

Who is included?

The sample uses the latest eligible profile analysis within 90 days. Each person is counted once per company, and their current employer must be confirmed. Only completed analyses qualify; synthetic examples and outdated observations are excluded.

The sample is observational rather than randomly selected. Its findings describe the profiles analysed and should not be interpreted as estimates for all LinkedIn members or employees.

What do percentages mean?

Positive means the measured condition was present; negative means it was absent in a completed measurement. Total is positive plus negative. Each percentage is positive divided by total, rounded to one decimal place.

Incomplete observations are excluded from the total, rather than counted as negative.

What counts as measured?

Profile and following checks reflect the information observed during analysis and may contain errors. Time-bounded activity and work-email verification remain unavailable until collection coverage is validated.

A 30-day or 90-day activity window is relative to the source observation. It is not necessarily the period immediately before today.

What remains private?

This report presents profile-analysis findings anonymously, as combined statistics. It does not publish names, company identities, profile links, individual posts or identifiable examples.

Results are grouped before publication, and small groups are withheld. The focus is on shared patterns, without identifying or ranking individual people or companies.

Edition: 14 Oct 2026

Download aggregate CSV

Published calculation detail
MeasurePositiveNegativeTotal
Following the company45829487
Company in headline320167487
Company-branded cover231256487
Company in profile introduction41275487
Company content in Featured84403487
Public full name26512277
Public profile photo45532487
Clean profile URL245242487